Court of Appeals
[…] In his pro se response, appellant asserts that the trial court unlawfully changed the order in which the sentences are to be served to increase the time he would serve in case number 768668.
Although he does not explicitly say so, appellant's contention that his sentences were unlawfully cumulated undoubtedly is based on article 42.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that when a defendant has been convicted in two or more cases, at the discretion of the trial court, "the judgment in the second and subsequent convictions may either be that the sentence imposed or suspended shall begin when the judgment and the sentence imposed or suspended in the preceding conviction has ceased to operate, or that the sentence imposed or suspended shall run concurrently with the other case or cases . . . ." Tex. Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 42.08 (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added).