Starks, Thomas Lee v. State ( 2003 )
[…] Appellant claims that the trial court denied his requested jury instruction on the basis that, because he was charged with aggravated assault, he was not entitled to a jury instruction on self-defense. Appellant contends that his trial counsel objected to this ruling and that the objection was overruled. In his brief, appellant explains that his request for a self-defense instruction on aggravated assault was justified because it was supported by evidence that the complaining witness hit appellant first and that appellant was merely defending himself. In support, appellant refers us to section 9.31 of the Texas Penal Code, which states that “a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree he reasonably believes force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 9.31 (Vernon 2003).  

              The exchange between the trial court and appellant’s trial counsel reveals that appellant’s requested written instruction apparently tracked the language of section 9.32 of the Texas Penal Code, which states, in part: