Xavier Estrada v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] for review. Lucio v. State, 
    351 S.W.3d 878
    , 896–97 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (citing Busby
    v. State, 
    253 S.W.3d 661
    , 673 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)).
    We find that the trial court’s order revoking community supervision is supported by
    sufficient, admissible evidence and that the trial court did not abuse its discretion. Rickels,
    
    202 S.W.3d at
    763–64. We overrule Appellant’s two issues and affirm the judgment of
    the trial court.
    Lawrence M. Doss
    Justice
    Do not publish.
    8 In support, Appellant cites article 26.04(P) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article
    26.04(P) provides that “[a] defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain
    indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant’s
    financial circumstances occurs.” (Emphasis added). The record reflects Appellant was deemed indigent,
    counsel was appointed to represent him at trial, and on appeal. This article has no application to periods
    of community supervision preceding a revocation case.
    11