Opinion issued November 18, 2004
[…] “A person commits aggravated kidnapping if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to inflict bodily injury on him, or intentionally or knowingly abducts another person and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 20.04(b) (Vernon 2003). “‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found or using or threatening to use deadly force.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 20.01(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005). “‘Restrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person. Restraint is ‘without consent’ if it is accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 20.01(1)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005).