in Re: Change of Name, James Mayol, an Adult ( 2004 )
[…] See Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 242 (Tex. 1985).

              Here, based on the evidence presented, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying appellant’s name change request. Appellant claims that he met all the statutory requirements of section 45.102 of the Family Code and that he produced the additional documentation requested by the trial court. However, the trial court stated in its order that appellant failed to satisfy the requirements of section 45.103, which mandates that the court grant the requested change of name if the petitioner establishes that the change is “in the interest or to the benefit of the petitioner and in the interest of the public.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 45.103.