in Re: Change of Name, James Mayol, an Adult ( 2004 )
[…] An application for a change of name by an adult is controlled by subchapter B of Chapter 45 of the Texas Family Code. Section 45.102 sets out the requirements of a petition requesting a change of name. The petition must include (1) the present name and place of residence of the petitioner; (2) the full name requested by the petitioner; (3) the reason the change in name is requested; and (4) a statement whether the petitioner has been the subject of a final felony conviction. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 45.102 (Vernon 2002). Section 45.103 states that “the court shall order a change of name under this subchapter for a person other than a person with a final felony conviction if the change is in the interest or to the benefit of the petitioner and in the interest of the public.” Id. § 45. 103.

              Whether a petition for a name change is granted is a matter of judicial discretion. See In re Erickson, 547 S.W.2d 357, 358 (Tex.