Sid Garton v. Linda Poe Rockett ( 2005 )
[…] See In re Estate of Capps, 154 S.W.3d 242, 244 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2005, no pet.); Bracewell v. Bracewell, 20 S.W.3d 14, 26 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.); Howard Hughes Med. Inst. v. Neff, 640 S.W.2d 942, 951–52 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1982, writ ref’d n.r.e.); see also Miller v. Miller, 285 S.W.2d 373, 374–75 (Tex. Civ. App.—Eastland 1955, no writ).   

              Section 85 provides that the contents of a written will that cannot be produced in court “must be substantially proved by the testimony of a credible witness who has read it or heard it read.” Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 85 (Vernon 2003).