Sid Garton v. Linda Poe Rockett ( 2005 )
[…] Walker and Clark, the other witnesses presented by Sid, also could not offer any testimony that they had ever seen the will or heard it read.   

              We recognize that other courts have permitted a proponent of a will to refer to a copy of a will when seeking to probate a “written will not produced in court.” Sid relies heavily on the Texarkana Court of Appeals’ recent holding in Capps, 154 S.W.3d at 242. However, the court in Capps did not directly address the requirement in section 85 that the contents of a written will not produced in court “must be substantially proved by the testimony of a credible witness who has read it or heard it read.” Instead, the court addressed the contestants’ arguments that the evidence was insufficient “to show either the cause for nonproduction of the original will or that the will had not been revoked.”