Henry Wayne Williams v. State ( 2005 )
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07 (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005).

    Comment on Williams’s Representation

              In his final issue, Williams contends the trial court erred in admitting evidence that he had retained an attorney, and therefore we must reverse and remand the cause for a new trial. Specifically, he contends the trial court allowed the State to present this evidence in violation of Article 38.38. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.38 (Vernon 2005) (providing that “[e]vidence that a person has contacted or retained an attorney is not admissible on the issue of whether the person committed a criminal offense.”). Williams complains that Neeck’s testimony that he had a conversation with Williams’s attorney at the D&H office improperly reflects that Williams “was committing wrong acts and infers guilt.” The State responds that Williams failed to object at trial, thereby waiving this issue for appeal.