IN RE: BEUNKA ADAMS
[…] After a hearing on Relator's motion to set bond, the trial court found that the "proof is evident" that Appellant will be convicted of the offense charged in the indictment and that the jury will assess the death penalty. Based upon those findings, the trial court denied Relator's motion. (1) Thereafter, Relator filed an petition for writ of habeas corpus with this court asserting that he is being unlawfully confined because the State failed to show that the "proof is evident" that Relator will receive the death penalty. As the basis for this court's jurisdiction, Relator cites section 22.221(d) of the Texas Government Code. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.221(d) (Vernon Supp. 2003).

    Section 22.221(d) provides as follows:



    Concurrently with the supreme court, the court of appeals of a court of appeals district in which a person is restrained in his liberty, or a justice of the court of appeals, may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case. Pending the hearing of an application for a writ of habeas corpus, the court of appeals or a justice of the court of appeals may admit to bail a person to whom the writ of habeas corpus may be granted.



    Id. Thus, the original jurisdiction of courts of appeals to issue a writ of habeas corpus is limited to those cases in which a person's liberty is restrained because the person has violated an order, judgment or decree entered in a civil case. Consequently, courts of appeals do not have original habeas corpus jurisdiction in criminal law matters. Dodson v.