Sheila Rena Patterson v. Clint Allen Brist ( 2006 )
[…] If this were a correct statement of Texas law, section 156.101 would be unconstitutional, because it would permit a state court judge to remove a fit mother as primary managing conservator of her child without evidence or notice of the allegations against her on the mere presumption that her child would prefer a change of conservatorship. See Troxel, 530 U.S. 57, 120 S. Ct. 2054, 2064 (2000) (applying Due Process Clause to State’s to infringement on fundamental rights of parents to make child-rearing decisions). However, this is an incorrect statement of the law.

              Section 153.009 of the Family Code permits a trial court to “interview in chambers a child 12 years of age or older . . . to determine the child’s wishes as to conservatorship or as to the person who shall have the exclusive right to determine the child’s primary residence.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.009(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). On motion of a party or of the court, a record must be made and shall be part of the record of the case if the child is 12 years of age or older. Id. § 153.009(f).