Sheila Rena Patterson v. Clint Allen Brist ( 2006 )
[…] Eason, 860 S.W.2d 187, 190–91 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, no writ) (same); Scroggins, 753 S.W.2d at 832. Accordingly, the long-established rule in the Texas courts is that, “[a]s a matter of public policy, there should be a high degree of stability in the home and surroundings of a young child, and, in the absence of materially changed conditions, the disturbing influence of re-litigation should be discouraged.” Knowles, 437 S.W.2d at 817. This public policy has been codified. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.001(a)(2) (“The public policy of this state is to . . . (2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child.”) (emphasis added).