N. P. v. the Methodist Hospital, the Methodist Health Care System, and Mark D. Kennerson ( 2006 )
[…] Little v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice, 148 S.W.3d 374, 381 (Tex. 2004).

     

      Liability for Employer of Mental-Health-Services Provider

              The parties dispute whether the liability of an employer under section 81.003 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code is triggered when a mental-health-service provider exploits only the same patient or when the provider also exploits different patients. Section 81.003 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code states the following:

    [A]n employer of a mental health services provider is liable to a patient or former patient of the mental health services provider for damages if the patient or former patient is injured as described by section 81.002 and the employer: . . . knows or has reason to know that the mental health services provider engaged in sexual exploitation of the patient or former patient and the employer failed to (A) report the suspected sexual exploitation . . . ; or (B) take necessary action to prevent or stop the sexual exploitation by the mental health services provider.

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 81.003 (Vernon 2005). The pertinent portion of Section 81.002 states that   

    [a] mental health services provider is liable to a patient or former patient of the mental health services provider for damages for sexual exploitation if the patient or former patient suffers, directly or indirectly, a physical, mental, or emotional injury caused by, resulting from, or arising out of . . . sexual contact between the patient or former patient and the mental health services provider.


    Id. § 81.002. Under the act, an employer is only liable to the extent that the failure to take action was a proximate and actual cause of damages sustained. Id. at § 81.003.       


              In its motion for summary judgment, Methodist asserted that section 81.003 provides that an employer of a mental-health-services provider is liable only when the mental-health-services provider’s sexual exploitation of the patient bringing suit continues after the employer knew or reasonably should have known of the sexual exploitation of the same patient.