N. P. v. the Methodist Hospital, the Methodist Health Care System, and Mark D. Kennerson ( 2006 )
[…] N.P.’s complaint asserts that Methodist knew or had reason to know that Kennerson exploited D.R. and did not prevent or stop Kennerson from exploiting N.P. The sole dispute, therefore, concerns whether the exploitation must concern the same patient to trigger liability against Methodist under section 81.003(a).

              We start with the plain language of section 81.003(a). See Segal, 155 S.W.3d at 286. Only if we find that its plain language is susceptible of two or more reasonable interpretations will we hold that section 81.003(a) is ambiguous. See id. The relevant language of the act is found in section 81.003(a), which states, “An employer of a mental-health-services provider is liable to a patient or former patient . . . if the patient or former patient is injured” resulting from sexual exploitation by the mental-health-services provider. (Emphasis added). Considering each section and word in connection with chapter 81, we conclude that the statute is unambiguous on its face. Therefore, we must construe the statute in light of its plain meaning.