Ex Parte Waller Independent School District ( 2007 )
[…] The trial court signed a final judgment the same day. The judgment declared that WISD was authorized to issue the proposed public securities and that the special election held on May 12, 2007 was legally and validly held pursuant to the Texas Education Code and the Texas Election Code. Charleston failed to post the bond required by the trial court’s October 2, 2007 order.

              On October 9, 2007, WISD filed a motion to dismiss Charleston from the proceedings pursuant to section 1205.104 of the Government Code, which provides for dismissal of an opposing party or intervenor who does not file a security bond required by an order pursuant to section 1205.104 “before the 11th day after the date of the entry of the order setting the amount of the bond.” Id. § 1205.104(a). On October 13, 2007, after a hearing on WISD’s motion to dismiss, the trial court dismissed Charleston for failing to post the bond. On the same day, the trial court also denied Charleston’s renewed motion to dismiss the instant action.