Ex Parte Waller Independent School District ( 2007 )
[…] Id. § 1205.103(b) (Vernon 2000).

              The Government Code provides that the trial court “shall dismiss an opposing party or intervenor who does not file a required bond before the 11th day after the date of the entry of the order setting the amount of the bond.” Id. § 1205.104 (Vernon 2000). Unless the dismissal is appealed, a dismissal under section 1205.104 is a final judgment of the court. Id. § 1205.104(b). Once the trial court has dismissed an opposing party or intervenor who fails to file a bond required by chapter 1205, “No court has further jurisdiction over any action to the extent that action involves any issue that was or could have been raised in the action under this chapter, other than an issue that may have been raised by an opposing party or intervenor who was not subject to the motion.” Id. § 1205.104(c) (Vernon 2000).

              Finally, section 1205.105 provides,