Texas Thoroughbred Breeders Association, Dave Hooper and Sue Cook v. Jim Donnan and Gerald MacKey ( 2006 )
[…] ATBs, each to be known as a "Texas-bred race." 
    Id. § 9.03(a).
    To encourage the breeding ofhorses
    in the state of Texas, any ATB finishing first, second, or third in any race in Texas, except for a
    restricted stakes race, shall receive a purse supplement. 
    Id. § 9.03(b).
    The Act mandates that TTBA
    The Act defines "state horse breed registry" as a "designated association administering accredited Texas-
    bred requirements for its specific breed of horses." Tex. Rev. Civ.Stat. Ann. art. 179e, § 1.03(24) (Vernon Supp.
    2005).
    An "association" is defined as "a person licensed under this Act to conduct a horse race meeting or a
    greyhound race meeting with pari-mutuel wagering." TEX. REV. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 179e, § 1.03(2) (Vernon Supp.
    2005).
    "shall act in an advisory capacity to the association and the commission for the purpose of
    administering the provisions of [Texas-bred racing]." 
    Id. An ATB
    thoroughbred horse that finishes