Steve Dann and Wife Diana Dann v. Athens Municipal Water Authority ( 2007 )
[…] (4)           enforcement of a governmental action listed in Subdivisions (1) through (3), whether the enforcement of the governmental action is accomplished through the use of permitting, citations, orders, judicial or quasi-judicial proceedings, or other similar means.

     

    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2007.003(a) (Vernon 2000). 

                The Act specifically excludes from its scope “the discontinuance or modification of a program or regulation that provides a unilateral expectation that does not rise to the level of a recognized interest in private real property[.]”  Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2007.003(b)(5) (Vernon 2000).  A license in real property conveys no interest in or title to the real property concerned and dispels the presumption of a grant on which a prescriptive right might be founded.  Davis v. Clark, 271 S.W. 190, 192 (Tex. Civ.