Wanda Blackwelder v. State ( 2007 )
[…] Analysis

                The relevant statute provides that a person is guilty of murder if he “intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(2).  The underscored words are not in the quoted passage of the jury charge.  They were present, however, in the beginning part of the jury charge where the trial court instructed the jury that a person commits murder “if she intends to cause serious bodily injury and intentionally or knowingly commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.”

                Appellant argues, citing Johnson v. State, 770 S.W.2d 72, 75 (Tex. App.–Texarkana 1989), aff’d on other grounds, 815 S.W.2d 707 (Tex. Crim.