MARY'S OPINION HEADING
[…] To secure a conviction for possession of a controlled substance, the State must prove beyond reasonable doubt that he intentionally or knowingly possessed the contraband. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.115(a) (Vernon 2003).
“A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his or her conduct when it is her conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(a) (Vernon 2003). “A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain cause the result.” Id. § 6.03(b). To prove possession of a controlled substance, the State must prove that the defendant exercised actual care, custody, control, or management over the controlled substance knowing that the controlled substance in his possession was contraband. King v.