IN RE RONNIE D. WILSON, Relator
[…] We are confident that the trial court with promptly comply, and our writ will issue only if it does not.







    George C. Hanks, Jr.

    Justice



    Panel consists of Justices Taft, Alcala, and Hanks.



    1. -

    2.

    3.

    4.

    Section 155.201 provides that "if a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall transfer the proceedings to another county. . . ." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.201(b). Section 155.204 provides, "Except as provided by Section 262.203, a motion to transfer by a petitioner or movant is timely if it is made at the time the initial pleadings are filed." Id. § 155.204(b). Here, relator filed her motion to transfer venue contemporaneously with her counter-petition to modify matters affecting the parent-child relationship. By filing a motion to modify, relator is classified as a petitioner. See In re Simonek, 3 S.W.3d 285, 288 (Tex.