IN RE RONNIE D. WILSON, Relator
[…] Mandamus will issue when there is a legal duty to perform a nondiscretionary act, a demand for performance, and a refusal. O'Connor v. First Court of Appeals, 837 S.W.2d 94, 96 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding).

    Mandatory Venue

    The Family Code mandates that venue shall be transferred under the following circumstances:

    If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall, within the time required by Section 155.204, transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.



    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.201(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). "A motion to transfer by a petitioner or movant is timely if it is made at the time the initial pleadings are filed." Id. § 155.204(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). (4)

    The six-month residency period under this mandatory venue statute begins when the child's actual residency in another county begins, not when the original custody decree is signed. Tippy v.