Opinion issued April 19, 2007
[…] Appraisal Dist., 45 S.W.3d 159, 173 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2000, pet. denied) (rejecting appellant’s argument that trial court erred in allowing appellee to recover on claim that was barred by statute of limitations, since appellant had failed to plead limitations defense).
Miles also asserts that, “since any results of genetic tests performed without the presumed father’s consent or a court order are not admissible to disprove the paternity of a presumed father, the trial court erred in establishing paternity between [Miles] and the child.” To support this argument, Miles relies on Family Code section 160.621(c), which provides as follows: “If a child has a presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated father, the results of genetic testing are inadmissible to adjudicate parentage unless performed: (1) with the consent of both the mother and the presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated father; or (2) under an order of the court under Section 160.502.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.621(c) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). Miles observes that there is no evidence the trial court ordered genetic testing, and notes that N.S.P.’s presumed father, Carnell, did not offer testimony about consenting to a paternity test.