Opinion issued April 19, 2007
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.607(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006).
Section 160.607 applies in cases where there is a presumed father. Id. A man is presumed to be the father of a child if he is married to the child’s mother and the child is born during the marriage. Id. § 160.204(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Here, Carnell is N.S.P.’s presumed father because he was married to Bridget at the time N.S.P. was born. A presumption of paternity may be rebutted by adjudication, however. Id. § 160.204(b)(1). Under section 160.607, such a proceeding must be commenced “not later than the fourth anniversary of the date of the birth of the child.” Id. § 160.607(a).
Miles asserts that the four-year statute of limitations set forth in section 160.607 bars Bridget’s paternity suit because she did not bring it until N.S.P. was nearly fourteen years old. “Limitations[, however,] is an affirmative defense that is waived if not pleaded.”