Opinion issued April 19, 2007
[…] Newberry, 146 S.W.3d at 235. A trial court does not abuse its discretion when there is some evidence of a substantive and probative character to support the trial court’s judgment. Id.
Current Child Support
Family Code Chapter 154 governs child support proceedings and sets forth guidelines to apply in determining an equitable amount of child support. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 154.001–154.309 (Vernon 2002 & Supp. 2006). Under section 154.062, a court “shall calculate net resources for the purpose of determining child support liability.” Id. § 154.062(a) (Vernon 2002). “Resources” include wage and salary income, interest and dividends, self-employment income, net rental income, and all other income actually being received. Id. § 154.062(b)(1)–(5).