Indian Beach Property Owners' Association, Inc. v. Mary C. Linden ( 2007 )
[…] We therefore modify the trial court’s judgment and delete paragraphs one and two. We affirm the remainder of the trial court’s judgment.

     

                                                              Jane Bland

                                                              Justice

     

    Panel consists of Chief Justice Radack and Justices Jennings and Bland.

     



    [1] Section 5.006(a) of the Texas Property Code states, “[i]n an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim.”  Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.006(a) (Vernon 2004).  The trial court could not have awarded Linden and B.J. attorney’s fees under section 5.006(a) because Linden and B.J. did not assert a claim for breach of a restrictive covenant.  Id.