Indian Beach Property Owners' Association, Inc. v. Mary C. Linden ( 2007 )
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 279 (elements omitted from jury charge are deemed found by trial court in support of judgment when supported by evidence); see also Don’s Ambulance Serv., Inc. v. City of San Antonio, 526 S.W.2d 547, 551 (Tex. Civ. App.—San Antonio 1975, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (holding there can be no deemed finding by trial court if jury has already made finding on issue).  Accordingly, we overrule Indian’s ninth, tenth, and eleventh issues. 

    Indian’s Attorney’s Fees

              In its twelfth issue, Indian contends the trial court erred in failing to award it attorney’s fees.  Section 5.006(a) of the Texas Property Code states, “[i]n an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.006(a) (Vernon 2004).  A prevailing party is the party to a suit that either successfully prosecutes the action or defends against it, prevailing on the main issue.  Jakab v. Gran Villa Townhouses Homeowners Ass’n, Inc., 149 S.W.3d 863, 867 (Tex.