Indian Beach Property Owners' Association, Inc. v. Mary C. Linden ( 2007 )
[…] Although Linden and B.J.’s counterclaim appears to be nothing more than a denial of Indian’s cause of action, because it involves the interpretation of deed restrictions, Linden and B.J. have stated a cause of action on which they could recover benefits, compensation, or relief if Indian abandoned or failed to establish its cause of action.  See Millard, 800 S.W.2d at 842; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.003(a) (“A court of record within its jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”).  The deed restrictions on Linden’s property involve an ongoing and continuous relationship with Indian.