Indian Beach Property Owners' Association, Inc. v. Mary C. Linden ( 2007 )
[…] Id. at 560; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006(a) (“A declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceeding.”).  We recognized that the club and the homeowners’ associations might be subject to the possibility of inconsistent judgments since not all of the homeowners in the subdivision were joined in the lawsuit.  Wilchester, 177 S.W.3d at 560.  As in Brooks v.