Sandra Fitzpatrick v. Leasecomm Corporation and East Texas Professional Credit Union, Longview ( 2008 )
[…] Sloan, 713 S.W.2d at 436. Fitzpatrick points out, however, that the garnishment exemption for social security and veterans’ benefits protects those funds even after they are deposited in a bank account and commingled with other funds. Philpott v. Essex County Welfare Bd.,
409 U.S. 413, 415-16, 93 S. Ct. 590, 592,
34 L. Ed. 2d 608(1973) (social security benefits); Porter v. Aetna Cas. Co.,
370 U.S. 159, 160-61,
82 S. Ct. 1231, 1232-33,
8 L. Ed. 2d 407(1962) (veteran’s benefits). On their face, the exemptions provided disability benefits by the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 407(a), and veterans’ benefits, 38 U.S.C. §§ 3101(a), 5301(a), are much broader than the protection afforded “current” wages by the Texas Constitution and statutes. The Social Security Act provides that “none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 407(a).