Sandra Fitzpatrick v. Leasecomm Corporation and East Texas Professional Credit Union, Longview ( 2008 )
[…] Standard of Review The trial court’s decision to grant or deny a motion seeking dissolution of a writ of garnishment is reviewed by an abuse of discretion standard. Gen. Elec. Capital Corp. v. ICO, Inc.,
230 S.W.3d 702, 705 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet. denied). A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts without reference to guiding rules and principles, or in an arbitrary or unreasonable manner. Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc.,
701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985). Applicable Law Article XVI, Section 28 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o current wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment, except for the enforcement of court-ordered . . . child support payments. . . .” This language has been codified in Texas Property Code, section 42.001(b)(1), and Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, section 63.004. Wages cease to be current and are no longer exempt immediately upon their being paid to and received by the wage earner.