Sandra Fitzpatrick v. Leasecomm Corporation and East Texas Professional Credit Union, Longview ( 2008 )
[…] This section was enacted to stop the issuance of turnover orders directing the debtor or any other person to turn over the debtor’s paycheck. In relevant part, the section states that “a court may not, at any time before a judgment debtor is paid wages for personal services performed by the debtor, enter or enforce an order that requires the debtor or any other person to turn over wages for the satisfaction of the judgment.” TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 31.0025(a) (Vernon 2008). It also states that “[t]his section applies to wages in any form, including paycheck, cash or property.”
Id. § 31.0025(b).Section 31.002(f) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that “[a] court may not enter or enforce an order under this section that requires the turnover of the proceeds of, or the disbursement of, property exempt under any statute. . . .”