City of Athens v. James MacAvoy ( 2008 )
[…] Id. § 143.057.
    The hearing examiner’s decision is final and binding on all parties. 
    Id. § 143.057(c).
    A party1 may appeal the hearing examiner’s decision on the grounds that the examiner “was without
    jurisdiction or exceeded [his] jurisdiction or that the order [of the examiner] was procured by fraud,
    collusion, or other unlawful means.” 
    Id. § 143.057(j).2
    The appeal is to the district court having
    jurisdiction in the municipality in which the police department is located. 
    Id. At issue
    in this case is Texas Government Code Subsection 614.023(b), which provides that
    “[d]isciplinary action may not be taken against the officer or employee unless a copy of the signed
    complaint is given to the officer or employee.”
    Jurisdiction to Apply Subsection 614.023(b)
    In the City’s first issue, it argues that the trial court had jurisdiction to consider its argument
    that the hearing examiner exceeded his jurisdiction by applying Subsection 614.023(b). MacAvoy