John Foster Carter v. State ( 2008 )
[…] with the intoxication of the defendant, another cause also operated to cause the collision in
    question.” 
    Id. The issue
    presented was whether a charge on concurrent cause should have been
    given, not whether the charge quoted was a correct statement of the law or correct under the
    circumstances. 
    Id. Therefore, we
    do not believe Torres is persuasive authority for the instruction
    requested by Appellant.
    The instruction requested by Appellant conflicts with section 6.04(a), and is at odds with the
    balance of Texas case law. Submission of the instruction would have ignored penal code section
    6.04(a), which in effect provides that a concurrent cause cannot constitute a defense to criminal
    responsibility “unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the
    conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 6.04(a). In Westbrook v. State,
    
    697 S.W.2d 791
    (Tex. App.–Dallas 1985, pet. ref’d), an intoxication manslaughter case, the court
    considered and rejected an instruction similar to the one requested in this case. The defendant asked
    5