Frank O. Sembera, Appellant/Cross-Appellee v. Petrofac Tyler, Inc., and Petrofac Limited, Appellees/Cross-Appellant's ( 2008 )
[…] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 10.367(b)(2).

                We have found no case interpreting what “without prejudice to any corporate proceedings which may have been taken during the interim” means.  However, the legislature, when it enacted section 10.367(b)(2), specifically stated that the dissenting shareholder’s stock would be restored “if the owner’s ownership interests were not cancelled, converted, or exchanged as a result of the action or a subsequent fundamental business transaction.”  One of the purposes of the legislature in enacting the Business Organizations Code was to “make the law . . . more accessible and understandable by . . . restating the law in modern American English to the greatest extent possible.”  Tex. Bus. Orgs.