Frank O. Sembera, Appellant/Cross-Appellee v. Petrofac Tyler, Inc., and Petrofac Limited, Appellees/Cross-Appellant's ( 2008 )
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.002(a).  However, “[i]f a word is connected with and used with reference to a particular trade or subject matter or is used as a word of art, the word shall have the meaning given by experts in the particular trade, subject matter, or art.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.002(b). 

                Under chapter 312, “[a] grammatical error does not vitiate a law.  If the sentence or clause is meaningless because of the grammatical error, words and clauses may be transposed to give the law meaning.”  Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.012(a).  Likewise, the “[p]unctuation of a law does not control or affect legislative intent in enacting the law.”  Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.012(b).