Frank O. Sembera, Appellant/Cross-Appellee v. Petrofac Tyler, Inc., and Petrofac Limited, Appellees/Cross-Appellant's ( 2008 )
[…] Lone Star Gas Co., 195 S.W.2d 1013, 1016 (Tex. App.–Austin 1946, writ ref’d) (stating that legislative intent is to be arrived at, if possible, from the language of the statute itself).  Chapter 312 further provides as follows:

     


                    (a) The Revised Statutes are the law of this state and shall be liberally construed to achieve their purpose and to promote justice.

     

                    (b) The common law rule requiring strict construction of statutes in derogation of the common law does not apply to the Revised Statutes.

     


     

    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.006 (emphasis added). Chapter 312 instructs that “words shall be given their ordinary meaning.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.002(a).  However, “[i]f a word is connected with and used with reference to a particular trade or subject matter or is used as a word of art, the word shall have the meaning given by experts in the particular trade, subject matter, or art.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.002(b). 

                Under chapter 312, “[a] grammatical error does not vitiate a law.  If the sentence or clause is meaningless because of the grammatical error, words and clauses may be transposed to give the law meaning.”  Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.012(a).