Reginald A. Glenn v. State ( 2008 )
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(a). A theft is a “felony of the first degree if the value of the property stolen is $200,000 or more.” Id. § 31.03(e)(7).  

              “Appropriate” means, inter alia, “to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.” Id. § 31.01(4)(B). Appropriation is unlawful if “it is without the owner’s effective consent.” Id. § 31.03(b)(1). A person is an “owner” if he “has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession of the property than the actor.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(35) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Effective consent “includes consent by a person legally authorized to act for the owner.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.01(3). Deprive means, inter alia, “to withhold property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner” or “to dispose of property in a manner that makes recovery of the property by the owner unlikely.” Id. § 31.01(2)(A), (C).

              A person acts intentionally with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or to cause the result. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(a) (Vernon 2003).