Reginald A. Glenn v. State ( 2008 )
[…] Appellant then promptly engaged in a rapid series of complicated transactions involving changing the form of the funds from checks to cashiers checks and cash, and withdrawing and re-depositing the same funds into two accounts. In addition, appellant expended large sums very rapidly, buying expensive items within days, sometimes within the period of one day. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.01(2)(C) (providing that “deprive” includes “dispos[ing] of property in a manner that makes recovery of the property by the owner unlikely”).  

              Appellant testified that his spending patterns evidenced the fact that he was spending his own money as he saw fit. However, appellant was notified that the money was not his and yet he continued to spend large amounts of funds that King could not, and did not, recoup.