Ronald R. Eikenhorst, M.D. and Trinity Community Medical Center v. Leonard M. Wellbrock and Mary Wellbrock ( 2008 )
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 4. We hold that Eikenhorst’s objection to Harris’s report was timely filed and address the case on the merits.
Harris’s qualifications under sections 74.401 and 74.402
Both Eikenhorst and Trinity assert that Harris was not “practicing health care” as defined by section 74.401 or 74.402 (respectively), and therefore was not qualified to give an expert opinion in this case. Section 74.401 defines the qualifications of an expert witness in a suit against a physician, and section 74.402 defines the qualifications of an expert witness in a suit against a health care provider. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 74.401 & 74.402 (Vernon 2005).
Under section 74.401, “a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of whether the physician departed from accepted standards of medical care only if the person is a physician who: (1) is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose; (2) has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and (3) is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care.” Id. § 74.401(a). “Practicing medicine” or “medical practice” includes “training residents or students at an accredited school of medicine or osteopathy or serving as a consulting physician to other physicians who provide direct patient care, upon the request of such other physicians.” Id. § 74.401(b). Section 74.402 is similar and requires that an expert in a healthcare liability case be “actively practicing health care.” Id. § 74.401(c)(2).