Opinion issued April 3, 2008
[…] The trial court granted a directed verdict on the unequal appraisal claim in favor of HCAD, and the jury found in favor of HCAD on the valuation of Valero’s inventory. HCAD appeals the jury’s finding in favor of Valero on the valuation of Valero’s FF&E.
The parties do not dispute that Valero’s land and improvements are appraised separately from its FF&E and that the valuation of Valero’s FF&E is governed by Texas Tax Code section 1.04(7). See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 1.04(7) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Section 1.04(7) provides, generally, that “‘[m]arket value’ means the price at which a property would transfer for cash or its equivalent under prevailing market conditions [if certain other conditions are met].” See id. (emphasis added). The parties dispute the meaning of the word “transfer” as used in the statute. See id.