Lisa Tyler Overstreet v. State ( 2009 )
[…] proceedings against the defendant and discharge him.” 
    Id. art. 42.12
    § 5(c) (Vernon Supp. 2008).
    The trial court, however, retains jurisdiction to proceed with an adjudication of guilt, despite
    the expiration of the term of community service imposed, “if before the expiration the attorney
    representing the state files a motion to proceed with the adjudication and a capias is issued for the
    arrest of the defendant.” 
    Id. art. 42.12
    § 5(h) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis added). The identical
    jurisdictional limitations are found in section 21(e), which provides that the trial court retains
    jurisdiction to revoke, continue, or modify community service after the probationary period has
    expired, if, before the term of community service expires, the attorney representing the state “files
    a motion to revoke, continue, or modify community supervision and a capias is issued for the arrest
    of the defendant.” 
    Id. art. 42.12
    § 21(e) (Vernon Supp. 2008).
    2
    Judicial action taken after the court’s jurisdiction over a cause has expired is a nullity. State
    ex rel. Latty v. Owens, 
    907 S.W.2d 484
    , 486 (Tex. 1995); In re Hancock, 
    212 S.W.3d 922
    , 929
    (Tex.