Lisa Tyler Overstreet v. State ( 2009 )
[…] Supp. 2008). When the trial court defers adjudication of a defendant’s guilt and places the defendant
    on community supervision, the trial court retains jurisdiction over the probationer for the duration
    of community service imposed, and may revoke, terminate, or modify the probation. See 
    id. art. 42.12
    §§ 5(a), 5(b), 20, 22 (Vernon Supp. 2008). At the expiration of the period of community
    service imposed, the trial court, if it has not proceeded to an adjudication of guilt, must “dismiss the
    proceedings against the defendant and discharge him.” 
    Id. art. 42.12
    § 5(c) (Vernon Supp. 2008).
    The trial court, however, retains jurisdiction to proceed with an adjudication of guilt, despite
    the expiration of the term of community service imposed, “if before the expiration the attorney
    representing the state files a motion to proceed with the adjudication and a capias is issued for the
    arrest of the defendant.” 
    Id. art. 42.12
    § 5(h) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis added). The identical
    jurisdictional limitations are found in section 21(e), which provides that the trial court retains
    jurisdiction to revoke, continue, or modify community service after the probationary period has