Victor J. Canty v. State ( 2009 )
[…] decide a matter within [her] discretionary authority in a different manner than an appellate judge in
    a similar circumstance does not demonstrate that an abuse of discretion has occurred.” Downer v.
    Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 
    701 S.W.2d 238
    , 242 (Tex. 1985). However, a trial court has no
    discretion in determining what the law is or applying the law to the facts. Spitzer v. Berry, 
    247 S.W.3d 747
    , 750 (Tex. App.–Tyler 2008, pet. denied).
    Discussion
    Canty was entitled to a hearing under chapter 55. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art.
    55.02, § 2(c) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (“The court shall set a hearing on the matter no sooner than thirty
    days from the filing of the petition and shall give to each official or agency or other governmental
    entity named in the petition reasonable notice of the hearing . . . .”).3 However, “[n]ot every hearing
    called for under every rule of civil procedure necessarily requires an oral hearing, and, unless
    required by the express language or the context of the particular rule, the term ‘hearing’ does not