Victor J. Canty v. State ( 2009 )
[…] id. That information
    might be available from the pleadings, summary judgment proof, or court records
    subject to judicial notice. See 
    id. Here, the
    record demonstrates that the trial court determined that Canty had not filed an
    expunction petition satisfying the statutory requirements set forth in chapter 55. Our review of
    Canty’s amended petition shows that Canty failed to set forth “the date the offense charged against
    [Canty] was alleged to have been committed,” information that Canty was statutorily required to
    allege. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 55.02, § 2(b)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Addressing
    3
    Because it is unnecessary to do otherwise, we have cited to the most current version of chapter 55 in this
    opinion.
    3
    this and other required information, chapter 55 commands that “[t]he [expunction] petition . . . shall
    include the following or an explanation for why one or more of the following is not included.” TEX .
    CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 55.02, § 2(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Having at its disposal Canty’s
    amended petition, the trial court had everything it needed to determine whether Canty had included
    this information. See 
    Wilson, 224 S.W.3d at 863
    .