John M. Thompson v. State ( 2004 )
[…] We do not recognize California traffic law as controlling authority in Texas and decline to discuss it here.  Appellant was on a Texas farm to market (FM) road; we shall apply the appropriate laws of the State of Texas.

    Appellant argues that the State was required to produce an engineering and traffic survey in court.  The State is required only to offer evidence that the defendant was driving “at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing.” (footnote: 2)  Texas Transportation Code section 545.352 provides that “[a] speed in excess of the limits established by Subsection (b) or under another provision of this subchapter is prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent and that the speed is unlawful.” (footnote: 3)  Section 545.353 allows the Texas Transportation Commission to set lower prima facie speed limits than those listed in section 545.352. (footnote: 4)  The Texas Transportation Commission uses results of an engineering and traffic investigation to determine appropriate speed limits.