Opinion issued November 23, 2009
[…] Accordingly, in its objections and charge submissions, WPS relied on Plas-Tex, Inc. v. U.S. Steel Corp., 772 S.W.2d 442, 444 n.5 (Tex. 1989) ("In a case where the plaintiff relies solely on circumstantial evidence to establish a defect, the plaintiff must present evidence of proper use of the goods to make a prima facie showing of the defect."), and Texas Business and Commerce Code section 2A.212(b)(3) (Vernon 1994) (entitled, "Implied Warranty of Merchantability"; providing that to be merchantable, goods must be at least such as "are fit for the ordinary purposes for which goods of that type are used").
EnerVest did not allege or pursue a statutory breach-of-implied-warranty claim, however.