Philadelphia American Life Insurance Company v. Billy "Rex" Turner ( 2004 )
[…] 5. See la. Code §§ 27-14-1(2), 27-14-2 (1975); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20-1103 (2003); Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-101(2) (Michie 2001); Ga. Code Ann. § 33-24-1(2) (1995); Ind. Code Ann. § 27-1-2-3(w) (West 2003); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. 679A.115 (Michie 2002); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 36, § 3603 (West 1999); S.C. Code Ann. § 38-1-20(31) (Law. Co-op. 2003); W. Va. Code § 33-1-17 (1966).

    6. Indiana’s definition is similar. See Ind. Code Ann. § 27-1-2-3(w) (West 2001) (“[M]oney or any other thing of value paid or given in consideration to an insurer . . . shall include . . . policy fees, admission fees, membership fees”).

    7. The record before us does not contain policy applications for all of the states and the states that are included in the record are not all the same.