Opinion Issued February 19, 2009
[…] Commercial Metals Co., 138 S.W.3d 619, 622 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, no pet.) (holding that one appellant could not represent other appellants, who were minors at the time of filing, pro se, because he was not a licensed attorney). Greene and McZeal have signed and filed pleadings, motions, and other legal documents involved in this case in both the trial court and this court. They also purported to represent McCrimmon and Creton at a hearing. These acts constitute the unauthorized practice of law. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 81.101 (Vernon 2005) (“[T]he ‘practice of law’ means the preparation of a pleading or other document incident to an action or special proceeding or the management of the action or proceeding on behalf of a client before a judge in a court. . . .”); Magaha, 886 S.W.2d at 448. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court properly dismissed this suit because Greene and McZeal are not proper next friends and may not act pro se to represent others.[1]
Conclusion
We affirm the trial court’s dismissal of the case.
Jane Bland
Justice