Opinion issued February 12, 2009
[…] Id. §§ 10.001(1)-(4), 10.002, 10.004(a).
Here, the trial court, in its sanction order, found that Benavides's petition against Knapp specifically violates section 10.001(2). Id. § 10.001(2). Tracking the language in section 10.001(2), the sanction order states that the claims in Benavides's petition "are not warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law." Id. § 10.001(2) (requiring that each claim in pleading be "warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law").