Opinion issued February 12, 2009
[…] (3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion had evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; and
(4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on the evidence or, or for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001 (Vernon 2002). Upon violation of section 10.001, a party may file a motion for sanctions, describing the conduct in violation of section 10.001. Id. § 10.002(a) (Vernon 2002). If a trial court grants a party's motion for sanctions it may award "reasonable expenses and attorney's fees incurred in presenting or opposing the motion." Id. § 10.002(c) (Vernon 2002). If no due diligence is shown, "the court may award to the prevailing party all costs for inconvenience, harassment, and out-of-pocket expenses incurred or caused by the subject litigation." Id. The sanction may be imposed against the person who "signed a pleading or motion in violation of Section 10.001 . . . , a party represented by the person, or both." Id. § 10.004(a) (Vernon 2002).