Opinion issued January 8, 2009
[…] Id.
Nothing in section 74.001 draws a distinction between mental and physical health care. Here, like Davis, the standard of care of a therapist in providing health care to a patient, in the form of “treatment,” requires expert testimony.
Moreover, other Texas statutes characterize an LPC as a “health services provider.” For example, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 81.001, defines a “mental health services provider” as “an individual, licensed or unlicensed, who performs or purports to perform mental health services, including a: . . . licensed professional counselor as defined by Section 503.002, Occupations Code.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 81.001(2) (Vernon 2005) (defining in context of sexual exploitation by mental health services provider).
We conclude that appellant is a health care provider within section 74.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
2. Healthcare Claim