Opinion issued January 8, 2009
[…] A “health care provider” is “any person, partnership, professional association, corporation, facility, or institution duly licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care, including: a registered nurse, a dentist, a podiatrist, a pharmacist, a chiropractor, an optometrist, or a health care institution.” Id. § 74.001(a)(12) (emphasis added).
It is undisputed that appellant is a person licensed by the State of Texas as an LPC. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. ch. 503 (Vernon 2004 & Supp. 2008). The list of health care providers in section 74.001(a)(12) does not specifically include an LPC; however, the list is non-exhaustive. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(12) (Vernon 2005); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.005(13) (Vernon 2005) (“‘Includes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.”); Christus Health v. Beal, 240 S.W.3d 282, 286 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.) (noting that provider list at section 74.001(a)(12) is non-exhaustive).
Section 74.001 also requires that the person be duly licensed “to provide health care.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.