Courtney Jay Scales v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Within thirty-minutes of seating the alternate juror, the jury returned a guilty verdict for appellant.  No motion for new trial was filed.

    Improper Dismissal of a Juror

    Appellant’s first point of error contends that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing Collins and replacing her with an alternate juror because Collins had participated in deliberations and reached a decision contrary to her fellow jurors.

    Under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 33.011, a trial court may seat an alternate juror to “replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury renders a verdict on guilt or innocence of the defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment, become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.011(b) (Vernon Supp. 2010).  A trial court, however, may not dismiss a juror under this provision without a finding—supported by the evidence—that the juror was either unable to serve or disqualified from serving.  See id.; see also Beaumont Bank, N.A. v.