Opinion issued December 23, 2010
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 43.2(b); see also Smith, 290 S.W.3d at 377 (modifying order of adjudication to include trial court’s oral pronouncement that defendant violated six conditions of his deferred adjudication); Smith v. State, 790 S.W.2d 366, 368 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1990, pet. ref’d) (modifying order revoking probation to include trial court’s oral pronouncement that defendant failed to maintain employment).
Shock Probation
In his second issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for shock probation.
Section 6(a) of article 42.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs shock probation. That section provides:
For the purposes of this section, the jurisdiction of a court in which a sentence requiring imprisonment in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice is imposed by the judge of the court shall continue for 180 days from the date the execution of the sentence actually begins. Before the expiration of 180 days from the date the execution of the sentence actually begins, the judge of the court that imposed such sentence may on his own motion, on the motion of the attorney representing the state, or on the written motion of the defendant, suspend further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision under the terms and conditions of this article, if in the opinion of the judge the defendant would not benefit from further imprisonment and:
(1) the defendant is otherwise eligible for community supervision under this article; and
(2) the defendant had never before been incarcerated in a penitentiary serving a sentence for a felony.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 6 (Vernon Supp. 2010).
Here, appellant filed a motion for shock probation less than 180 days after the trial court signed the judgment adjudicating guilt.