Litrey Demond Turner v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Turner does not argue that the murder was not committed in furtherance of a conspiracy to rob the convenience store.  Therefore, the only possible theory that could support Turner’s request for the lesser-included charges is that evidence in the record would support a rational jury’s conclusion that there was insufficient evidence to establish that he should have reasonably anticipated that Brown would kill Lam in the course of robbing the store, as would be necessary to find Turner guilty of capital murder as a co-conspirator.  See id.; Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(a)(2) (Vernon 2003) (providing liability for felony committed by co-conspirator in furtherance of the conspiracy’s unlawful purpose if the felony “should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy”).  Like the capital murder instruction, the lesser instruction on felony murder given in this case also required the jury to find that Turner reasonably anticipated that Brown would commit murder in furtherance of the conspiracy.