the Cooke County Tax Appraisal District and the Cooke County Appraisal Review Board v. Brad Teel and Jane Teel ( 2004 )
[…] Appellants do not dispute that Appellees moved to Argyle, Texas in the summer of 2000 and did not reside at the address to which the certified letters were sent in April 2001. Appellants recognize that the order was not delivered to Appellees’ counsel until July 19, 2001, and Appellants’ Chief Appraiser admitted at trial that the order was not received by Appellees’ lawyer until July 19, 2001.
We recognize that under the tax code, there is a presumption of delivery when a notice sent by first-class mail is deposited in the mail. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 1.07(c). However, section 1.07(c) additionally states that this “presumption is rebuttable when evidence of failure to receive notice is provided.” Id.