Opinion issued June 10, 2010
[…] Id. at 407 n.5. The standard for reviewing the factual sufficiency of the evidence is whether, after considering all of the evidence in a neutral light, the jury was rationally justified in finding guilt beyond reasonable doubt. Watson, 204 S.W.3d at 415.
B. Analysis
A person commits the offense of possession of cocaine with intent to distribute it if he “knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses [cocaine] with intent to deliver.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(a) (Vernon 2003). “An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the first degree if the amount of [cocaine] is, by aggregate weight . . . four grams or more but less than 200 grams.” Id. § 481.112(d).
1. Possession
To prove unlawful possession of a controlled substance, the State must prove that the accused (1) exercised care, custody, control, or management over the contraband, (2) was conscious of his connection with it, and (3) knew what it was.