NXCESS Motor Cars, Inc. v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. ( 2010 )
[…] If the same factual situation “can harvest different results under different statutes, the statutes are in conflict.”  Vibbert, 224 S.W.3d at 324. Courts have previously held that, for example, section 2.401(b) of the Code and sections 501.071(a) and 501.073 of the Act conflict regarding when and how title to vehicles transfers, and therefore under section 501.005 of the Act, section 2.401 of the Code trumps.  See id.; First Nat’l Bank v. Buss, 143 S.W.3d 915, 923–24 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2004, pet. denied).

              In this case, NXCESS contends that section 501.134(c) of the Act, relied upon by Chase, conflicts with section 2.403 of the Code, and therefore section 2.403 prevails.  Section 501.134(c) provides that, when TxDOT issues a certified copy of the title, “[a] subsequent purchaser or lienholder of the vehicle only acquires the rights, title, or interest in the vehicle held by the holder of the certified copy.”  Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 501.134(c) (Vernon 2007).  Section 2.403 states that “[a] purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer . . . . A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value.”  Tex.