James A. Monroe v. Unifund CCR Partners ( 2010 )
[…] See City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 827.  Other than denying he had such a card—a contention the trial court evidently disbelieved—Monroe did not admit any evidence to contradict this evidence.  In weighing all the evidence, we conclude the finding of $25,406.76 in damages is not so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence as to be clearly wrong and manifestly unjust.  See Cain, 709 S.W.2d at 176.  

    Pre-judgment interest at a rate of 6% is authorized by section 302.002 of the Texas Finance Code.  Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 302.002 (Vernon 2006). Further, the trial court’s award of post-judgment interest is required by section 304.001 of the Texas Finance Code.  See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.001 (Vernon 2006) (“A money judgment of a court in this state must specify the postjudgment interest rate applicable to that judgment.”). Unifund pleaded for, and is entitled to, pre- and post-judgment interest on the amount of monetary damages awarded to it—in this case, 6% pre-judgment and 5% post-judgment.[5]

    We overrule Monroe’s fourth point of error.

    CONCLUSION

    We affirm the judgment of the trial court.