Guillermo Montalvo v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Crim. App. 1981); Ex parte Walton, 583 S.W.2d 786 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979).

    Future safety of victims and the community

    The parties do not directly address the future safety of the victims and the community.  Sanchez is dead, so there is no issue of his future safety.  There was no evidence at the hearing on Montalvo’s petition to suggest that Montalvo presents any direct threat to the other assault victim or to the families of the victims.  Nevertheless, we assume, as we must, that the trial court considered these factors in assessing bail.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 56.02(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“A victim, guardian of a victim, or close relative of a deceased victim is entitled to . . . the right to have the magistrate take the safety of the victim or his family into consideration as an element in fixing the amount of bail for the accused”).

    Ability to make bail

    Montalvo testified that he did not have the resources available to post a bond in the amount of $50,000 or more. He testified about the amount of cash available to him, his ownership of a vehicle, and his lack of other valuable property.