William Albert Murphy v. State ( 2010 )
[…] State, 90 S.W.3d 884, 885 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, pet. ref’d). 

    Nevertheless, the statutory construction of the Texas Penal Code makes the offense a third degree felony.  Section 1.03 of the Texas Penal Code makes provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 of the Penal Code applicable to offenses defined by other Texas laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise.  See Tex. Penal Code. Ann. § 1.03(b) (Vernon 2003); Ramirez, 90 S.W.3d at 885.  Section 12.41 is contained in Title 3 of the Penal Code. Section 12.41 is entitled “Classification of Offenses Outside this Code” and provides, in pertinent part, “For purposes of this subchapter, any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this code shall be classified as follows: (1) ‘felony of the third degree’ if imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or another penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment . . . .” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.41 (Vernon Supp. 2009) (emphasis added). As the Transportation Code does exclude the application of 1.03(b), section 12.41 applies to sections 550.021 and 550.023 of the Texas Transportation Code per section 1.03.  See id. §§ 1.03, 12.41; Tex. Transp.