William Albert Murphy v. State ( 2010 )
[…] In this case, the State enhanced appellant’s failure to stop and render assistance with two prior felony convictions: a robbery in which appellant was finally convicted on January 13, 1999, and a possession of a firearm in which he was finally convicted on June 13, 2005.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(d) (if it is shown during trial of felony offense that defendant has “previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction he shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.”)  Because failing to stop and render assistance is a third degree felony offense, and appellant had two prior felony convictions, we hold the trial court properly enhanced appellant’s offense as a habitual felony.  See Tex.