Opinion to issue May 6, 2010
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(a)(1), (c)(1), (e). The statute further provides, “It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the act or omission consisted of . . . reasonable medical care occurring under the direction of or by a licensed physician.” See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(k)(1).
A person can be held criminally liable if an offense is committed by the conduct of another for which the first person is criminally responsible. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02 (Vernon 2003). In conformity with the Penal Code, the charge in each of the cases here instructed the jury, “[A] person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if acting with the kind of culpability required for the offense, she causes or aids an innocent or nonresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the offense.” Id. § 7.02(a)(1). Circumstantial evidence may be sufficient to show that a person is a party to an offense; and, in determining whether a defendant participated as a party, a court may examine events occurring before, during, and after the commission of the offense. Leon v.