Opinion to issue May 6, 2010
[…] Crim. App. 2007). When performing a legal-sufficiency review, we “determine whether the necessary inferences are reasonable based upon the combined and cumulative force of all the evidence when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict.” Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 16–17 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
B. Law of the Offense
Penal Code section 22.04 provides that a person commits the first-degree offense of injury to a child if she intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to a child, who is younger than 15 years of age. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(a)(1), (c)(1), (e). The statute further provides, “It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the act or omission consisted of . . . reasonable medical care occurring under the direction of or by a licensed physician.” See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(k)(1).
A person can be held criminally liable if an offense is committed by the conduct of another for which the first person is criminally responsible. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02 (Vernon 2003).