Osman Mustafa, D/B/A Sam's General Trading, Inc. and Shell Rabbit Lube and Shell Rapid Lube v. Karim Matrut ( 2010 )
[…] We disagree. The lack of evidence of defendant’s net worth does not affect the factual sufficiency of the jury’s assessment of punitive damages. As Texas courts have held, nothing in Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code or Texas case law indicates that evidence of defendant’s net worth is necessary for the jury to award exemplary damages. Durban v. Guajardo, 79 S.W.3d 198, 210–11 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2002, no pet.); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.011 (“trier of fact shall consider evidence, if any, relating to: . . . (6) the net worth of the defendant.”) (emphasis added). “Instead, it is merely a relevant issue, as relevant to the defendant to prove his low net worth as to the plaintiff to prove the defendant's high net worth.”