rachel-c-ramon-class-representative-and-potential-class-members-v-teacher ( 2010 )
[…] Ramon additionally contends that the trial court erred by denying her the opportunity for discovery and leave to amend her petition.

              We hold that Ramon lacks standing to sue TRS. This dispute is not ripe for adjudication because Ramon and the potential class members cannot demonstrate a concrete, particularized injury as a result of TRS’s conduct.  We further hold that Ramon cannot cure this jurisdictional defect by amending her petition.  We therefore affirm.

    Background

    Article 16, Section 67 of the Texas Constitution requires the Texas Legislature to establish a Teacher Retirement System to “provide benefits for persons employed in the public schools, colleges, and universities supported wholly or partly by the state.”  Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 67(b). The purpose of TRS is to administer, invest, and protect the funds of the system in order to deliver statutorily defined benefits to TRS participants and their beneficiaries.  Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 821.008 (Vernon 2004).  The TRS Board of Trustees administers and operates the retirement system, and has “exclusive control over all assets held in trust by the retirement system and all operations funded by trust assets and shall administer the retirement system for the sole and exclusive benefit of the members and participants.”  Id. § 825.101 (Vernon Supp. 2009). Article 16, Section 67 authorizes the Board of Trustees to invest the system’s assets “in such securities as the board may consider prudent investments,” and when making investments, the board “shall exercise the judgment and care under the circumstances then prevailing that persons of ordinary prudence, discretion, and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs, not in regard to speculation, but in regard to the permanent disposition of their funds, considering the probable income therefrom as well as the probable safety of their capital.” Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 67(a)(3); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 825.103(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009); id. § 825.301.