Opinion issued March 11, 2010
[…] Unlike Texas Water Code section 49.066, section 271.152 of the Local Government Code contains an express waiver of immunity from suit as to certain breach-of-contract claims:
A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 271.152.
For the entity to waive immunity from suit as to contract claims under section 271.152, the following statutory criteria must be satisfied:
(1) the entity must be "[a] local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract."
(2) The entity must enter into "a contract subject to this subchapter."