Alejandro Padilla Vilchis A/K/A Abraham Lopez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] A.      Standard of Review

                The traditional legal and factual sufficiency standards of review do not apply to a review of the sufficiency of the evidence to support guilty pleas. See Keller v. State, 125 S.W.3d 600, 604–05 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003), pet. dism’d, improvidently granted, 146 S.W.3d 677 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that the State must “introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (Vernon 2006); Ex Parte Williams, 703 S.W.2d 674, 678 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986); Keller, 125 S.W.3d at 604 (holding that State must offer proof to support any judgment based on a guilty or nolo contendre plea in felony case tried to the court).