Texas Department of Public Safety v. Cortez, Fernando Luis ( 1999 )
[…] Appellees’ argument to this Court, as it was also in the trial court, is that the form warning administered to appellees failed to warn that the analysis must show that the level of alcohol concentration is .10 or more at the time of driving. This argument is based upon section 49.04(a) of the Penal Code which states, “a person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” (Emphasis added).

             The warnings given were the warnings set out by the legislature in enacting section 724.015 of the transportation code, which states, in pertinent part:

    Information provided by officer before requesting specimen

     

    Before requesting a person to submit to the taking of a specimen, the officer shall inform the person orally and in writing that:

     

             (1)     If the person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen, that refusal may be admissible in a subsequent prosecution;

     

             (2)     If the person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen, the person’s license to operate a motor vehicle will be automatically suspended, whether or not the person is subsequently prosecuted as a result of the arrest, for:

     

                      (A)    Not less than ninety days if the person is twenty-one years of age or older; or

     

                      (B)     Not less than one hundred and twenty days if the person is younger than twenty-one years of age;

     

             (3)     If the person is twenty-one years of age or older and submits to the taking of a specimen designated by the officer and an analysis of the specimen shows the person had an alcohol concentration of a level specified by chapter 49, Penal Code, the persons license to operate a motor vehicle will be automatically suspended for not less than sixty days, whether or not the person is subsequently prosecuted as a result of the arrest;


             Appellees do not claim that the warning is unconstitutionally vague. In essence, their argument is that the statute should have been worded differently. In the absence of a constitutional challenge, we leave the wording of the warning to the discretion of the legislature.