Texas Department of Public Safety v. Cortez, Fernando Luis ( 1999 )
[…] This appeal by the Texas Department of Public Safety is from an order of the judge of the county court at law which prohibited appellant from suspending the licenses.

             Appellant raises three issues on appeal to this court, the first of which questions the jurisdiction of the county court at law to hear the appeal from the decision of the administrative court. It argues that the failure of appellees to send a copy of their petition by certified mail to the department and to the state office of administrative hearings, as required by section 524.041(c) of the Texas Transportation Code, deprives the county court at law of jurisdiction.

             Section 524.041 provides, in pertinent part:

    Appeal From Administrative Hearing

     

    (a)A person whose drivers license suspension is sustained may appeal the decision by filing a petition not later than the thirtieth day after the date the administrative law judge’s decision is final. The administrative law judge’s final decision is immediately appealable without the requirement of a motion for rehearing.

     

    (b)A petition under subsection (a) must be filed in a county court at law in the county in which the person was arrested or, ...

     

    (c)A person who files an appeal under this section shall send a copy of the petition by certified mail to the department and to the state office of administrative hearings at each agency’s headquarters in Austin. The copy must be certified by the clerk of the court in which the petition is filed.


             The record does not show that appellees served a certified copy of their petitions for appeal on the state office of administrative hearings. Appellees concede in their briefs that they did not serve such copies. Appellees argue that the above quoted requirement is directory and not mandatory, that they made only a legal, and not a factual challenge to the administrative decision, and that the requirement is not jurisdictional.