Texas Department of Public Safety v. Cortez, Fernando Luis ( 1999 )
[…] We sustain the point raised in appellant’s first issue.

             Even if we were to hold that the county court at law had jurisdiction to hear these appeals, we hold that the court erred in holding that the warning form did not conform to the applicable statutes, as alleged in issue number three. Appellees’ argument to this Court, as it was also in the trial court, is that the form warning administered to appellees failed to warn that the analysis must show that the level of alcohol concentration is .10 or more at the time of driving. This argument is based upon section 49.04(a) of the Penal Code which states, “a person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” (Emphasis added).

             The warnings given were the warnings set out by the legislature in enacting section 724.015 of the transportation code, which states, in pertinent part:

    Information provided by officer before requesting specimen