Pinkey David Fitzgerald v. State ( 2003 )
[…] Estelle , 445 U.S. 263, 272, 100 S. Ct. 1133, 1138 (1980))).  Accordingly, we overrule Appellant’s fourth point.

    VI.  Conclusion

    Having overruled Appellant’s four points, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.

      

    ANNE GARDNER

    JUSTICE

      

    PANEL B: HOLMAN, GARDNER, and WALKER, JJ.

      

    DO NOT PUBLISH

    Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b)

      

    DELIVERED:  July 3, 2003

    FOOTNOTES

    1:

    See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.

    2:

    Section 8(b) of article 42.09 of the code of criminal procedure provides:

      

    The Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall not take a defendant into custody under this article until the designated officer receives the documents required by Subsections (a) and (c) of this section.  The designated officer shall certify under the seal of the department the documents received under Subsections (a) and (c) of this section.  A document certified under this subsection is self-authenticated for the purposes of Rules 901 and 902, Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence.

      

    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.09, § 8(b).

    3:

    The State supplemented the clerk’s record with the original State’s Exhibits 3 and 4 for our review.  

    4:

    Section 49.09(b) of the penal code provides: