Pinkey David Fitzgerald v. State ( 2003 )
[…] The Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall not take a defendant into custody under this article until the designated officer receives the documents required by Subsections (a) and (c) of this section.  The designated officer shall certify under the seal of the department the documents received under Subsections (a) and (c) of this section.  A document certified under this subsection is self-authenticated for the purposes of Rules 901 and 902, Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence.

      

    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.09, § 8(b).

    3:

    The State supplemented the clerk’s record with the original State’s Exhibits 3 and 4 for our review.  

    4:

    Section 49.09(b) of the penal code provides:

      

    An offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065 is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted:

      

    . . . .

      

    (2) two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.

      

    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.09(b)(2).