Town of Flower Mound v. Teague
[…] Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 1221 (10 th ed. 1994). Applying the ordinary meaning of “the” and presuming that the legislature used it immediately preceding “suit” for a purpose, we conclude that the legislature intended “the date the suit is filed” to refer to the filing of a particular lawsuit—the one in which judgment is rendered—not the filing of a lawsuit in general. This construction also makes sense when read in context with the rest of section 304.104, which provides that “prejudgment interest accrues on the amount of a judgment during the period beginning on . . . the date the suit is filed and ending on the day preceding the date judgment is rendered.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.104.
We hold that the trial court erred by awarding appellees prejudgment interest from the date they filed their federal whistleblower lawsuit because the federal suit is not the suit in which the judgment in this case was rendered.